Past Recipients

Governor's Art Awards Recipients from 1991 - 2016:


Arts Community Development Award

1997 - Benini - Hot Springs

1998 - Charlotte Rierson - Fairfield Bay

1999 - Ken Bailey & Jim Gresham - Harrison

2000 - Nancy Hendricks - Fayetteville

2001 - Carlos Price - Hope

2002 - Ray Baker - Fort Smith

2003 - Betty Jo Hays - Hope

2004 - Steve Arrison - Hot Springs

2005 - Dwight Hobbs Curry - Fort Smith

2006 - Mayor Jim Dailey - Little Rock

2007 - Dick Trammel - Rogers

2008 - Paul Leopoulos - North Little Rock

2009 - Beth James Burns - El Dorado

2010 - Robert Ginsburg - Fayetteville

2011 - John Gaudin - North Little Rock

2012 - Jeff Baskin - North Little Rock

2013 - Bob Ford and Amy Herzberg - Fayetteville

2015 - Remica Gray - Texarkana

2016 - Dr. Dean Kumpuris - Little Rock





Arts in Education Award

1991 - Dorisenne Hill - Little Rock

1992 - Donna Wallace - Batesville

1993 - Winston Taylor - Russellville

1994 - Dr. Mary Hamilton - Magnolia

1995 - Glynn Calahan - El Dorado

1996 - Andee Evers - Pocahontas

1997 - Lynda Lyon - Hot Springs

1998 - Susan Turner Purvis - Little Rock

1999 - Frankie Goza - Arkadelphia

2000 - Dianna Denton - Morrilton

2001 - Cross County Arts Council - Wynne

2002 - Crittenden Arts Council - West Memphis

2003 - Fred Boosey - Little Rock

2004 - Linda McLeod - Springdale

2005 - Fort Smith Symphony (Organization) - Fort Smith

2005 - Patricia Relph (Individual) - Fayetteville

2006 - Brenda Turner - Little Rock

2007 - Walton Arts Center - Fayetteville

2008 - Zinse Agginie - Little Rock/Hope

2009 - Arkansas Symphony Orchestra Guild - Little Rock

2010 - Dr. Neale and Elaine Bartee - Jonesboro

2011 - Nicole Capri - Little Rock

2012 - Christen Burke Pitts and Clayton Scott - North Little Rock, Fayetteville

2013 - Paul Leopoulos - North Little Rock

2015 - DeltaARTS - West Memphis

2016 - The Arts & Science Center for Southeast Arkansas - Pine Bluff





Corporate Sponsorship of the Arts Award

1991 - Worthen Bank - Pine Bluff

1992 - St. Joseph's Regional Medical Center - Hot Springs

1993 - American Cablevision - West Memphis

1994 - J M Products - Little Rock

1995 - International Paper Company Foundation - Pine Bluff

1996 - Murphy Oil Corporation - El Dorado

1997 - Stone & Ward, Inc. - Little Rock

1998 - Arkansas Blue Cross & Blue Shield - Little Rock

2000 - Southwestern Bell Wireless - Fort Smith - Fort Smith

2001 - The Bank of Fayetteville - Fayetteville

2002 - Zero Mountain, Inc. of Fort Smith - Fort Smith

2003 - Simmons First National Bank, Corp. Headquarters - Pine Bluff

2004 - Tyson Foods, Inc. - Springdale

2005 - The Sentinel Record - Hot Springs

2006 - Lennox Industries,Inc. - Stuttgart

2007 - Greenwood and Associates Inc. - Fayetteville

2008 - Brackett - Krennerich & Associates Architects - Jonesboro

2009 - Land O'Frost - Searcy

2010 - 1886 Crescent Hotel & Spa - Eureka Springs

2011 - Thoma Thoma - Little Rock

2012 - TRUE Marketing - Jonesboro

2013 - Mitchell, Williams, Selig, Gates & Woodyard, PLLC - Little Rock

2015 - Entergy Arkansas - Little Rock

2016 - Deltic Timber Corporation - El Dorado





Encouragement Award

1997 - Kerri Jucas - El Dorado

1998 - Kelly Grooms - Pocahontas

2000 - M.G. Miller - Fayetteville





Folklife Award

1997 - Jerry Fisk - Washington

1998 - Sondra Torchia - Eureka Springs

2007 - Rex Harral - Wilburn

2008 - Ruby Sales Rayder - Lake Village

2009 - Frank Jones - Conway

2010 - Still on the Hill - Fayetteville

2011 - Mike Shirkey - Fayetteville

2012 - Marty Phillips - Crossett

2013 - Paula Martin Morell - North Little Rock

2015 - Margaret Bolsterli - Fayetteville

2016 - Sonny Burgess and The Legendary Pacers - Newport





Individual Artist Award

1991 - Cliff Baker - Little Rock

1992 - Jorges Villegas - El Dorado

1993 - Rebecca Whitfield - Little Rock

1994 - Carl Scott - West Memphis

1995 - Brad Mooy - Little Rock

1996 - Sheila B. Parsons - Conway

1997 - E. Fay Jones - Fayetteville

1998 - C. Michael Tidwell - Little Rock

1999 - Mike Nichols - Little Rock

2000 - Repha Buckman - Hope

2001 - Gary Simmons - Hot Springs

2002 - George Price - El Dorado

2003 - Dale Carpenter - Fayetteville

2004 - Betty Dortch Russell McMath - Little Rock

2005 - Anita Huffington - Winslow

2006 - Bryan W. Massey, Sr. - Conway

2007 - Darcy Pattison - North Little Rock

2008 - John Erwin - Little Rock

2009 - Sandra McDonald - Little Rock

2010 - Virgil "Spot" Daniel - Prescott

2011 - Larry Foley - Fayetteville

2012 - John Jeter - Fort Smith

2013 - Robert Hupp - Little Rock

2015 - Kevin Kresse - Little Rock

2016 - RB McGrath - Jacksonville





Patron Award

1991 - Dolph Whitten - Arkadelphia

1992 - Joe Harris, Jr. - Blytheville

1993 - Polly Crews - Fort Smith

1994 - Billie Starr - Fayetteville

1995 - June Freeman - Pine Bluff

1996 - Donald Munro - Hot Springs

1997 - Janine Earney - West Memphis

1998 - Elizabeth Pruet - El Dorado

1999 - William Bettwy - Pine Bluff

2001 - James Dyke - Little Rock

2002 - Barbara Mashburn - Fayetteville

2003 - Dorothy Morris - Hot Springs

2004 - Dr. Paul Tucker - Hot Springs

2005 - Dr. Ted Bailey - Little Rock

2006 - Jim Blair - Springdale

2007 - Dr. and Mrs. Henry Udouj Jr. - Fort Smith

2008 - Coleman and Shirley "Peaches" Peterson - Rogers

2009 - Ferold and Jane Arend family - Bentonville

2010 - Marilyn Patterson - Fort Smith

2011 - Denise and Hershey Garner - Fayetteville

2012 - Drs. Mack and Vern Ann Shotts - Paragould

2013 - Lee and Dale Ronnel - Little Rock

2015 - Curt and Charlotte Bradbury - Little Rock

2016 - Dr. Thomas A. Bruce - Little Rock





Judges Special Recognition Award

2000 - Rhonda Hicks - El Dorado

2001 - Sleepy LaBeef - Springdale

2002 - Dr. Wesley Branstine - Arkadelphia

2003 - Kathi Sweere - Conway

2004 - Alice Guffey Miller (Arts in Education) - Monticello

2004 - Doug DeMorrow (Individual Artist) - Arkadelphia

2005 - Chuck "Lucky Russell" Lomerson - Clinton

2006 - Julia Gardner (Lifetime Arts Patron) - Wynne

2006 - Lorenzo Smith (Arts in Education) - Little Rock

2007 - Dr. William Clements - Jonesboro

2008 - RuAnn Ewing - Hindsville

2009 - Charles B. Pierce - Redfield

2010 - David Peterson - Greenbrier

2011 - Claire Haun - North Little Rock

2012 - Jim D. Johnson - Little Rock

2013 - Farrell Ford - Arkadelphia

2015 - Kaki Hockersmith - Little Rock

2016 - Theresa Timmons-Shamberger - Maumelle





Lifetime Achievement Award

1993 - Lucy Cabe - Little Rock

1997 - May Harris Gray - Fort Smith

1999 - Cliff Baker - Little Rock

2000 - Susan Morrison - Eureka Springs

2001 - Al Allen - Little Rock

2002 - Townsend Wolfe - Little Rock

2003 - Stanley Rames - Hot Springs

2004 - Evan Lindquist - Jonesboro

2005 - George Dombek - Goshen

2006 - Charles Banks Wilson - Fayetteville

2007 - Jeane M. Hamilton - Little Rock

2008 - Peggy Caudle Vining - Little Rock

2009 - Julia Lansford - Jonesboro

2010 - Gene Hatfield - Conway

2011 - Vincent Insalaco - North Little Rock

2012 - Zeek Taylor - Eureka Springs

2013 - Billie Seamans - McGehee

2015 - Jana Beard Hendrix - Little Rock

2016 - Suzanne Vining Kunkel - Little Rock